SHIRLEY FAYANN HENSLIN d/b/a CAR TRANSPORTATION CO., |
[…] Stat. § 3629(B); and (2) a federal statute allowing "necessary or proper relief" against the losing party in a declaratory proceeding, 28 U.S.C. § 2202.
Although this was not a diversity action, the district court exercised supplemental jurisdiction over Henslin's state law tort claim.(2) Oklahoma law provides, "It shall be the duty of an insurer, receiving proof of loss, to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to any insured . . . . Upon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party." 36 Okla. Stat. § 3629(B) (1990). The Oklahoma statute defines a "prevailing party" as "the insurer in those cases where judgment does not exceed written offer of settlement." Id. Here, the district court ruled that Twickenham properly rejected Henslin's claim for coverage. As a result, the judgment did not exceed Twickenham's offer of settlement (the rejection of Henslin's claim), and Twickenham was the prevailing party under the statute.