GARY WALTER DASH
[…] penalized under the Controlled Substances Act. We disagree.
Mr. Dash himself acknowledges we "must defer to a congressional finding
that a regulated activity affects interstate commerce if there is any rational basis
for such a finding." As we have recognized on numerous occasions, Congress
made explicit findings explaining the "substantial and direct effect upon
interstate commerce" of conduct regulated by the Controlled Substances Act.
See, e.g., United States v. Wacker, 72 F.3d 1453, 1475 (10th Cir. 1995, as
modified Mar. 11, 1996), cert. denied, 117 S. Ct. 136 (1996) (quoting 21
U.S.C.
§ 801(3)-(6)). Included in those findings is the statement that "[i]ncidents of the
[drug] traffic which are not an integral part of the interstate or foreign flow, such
as manufacture, local distribution, and possession, nonetheless have a substantial
and direct effect upon interstate commerce." 21 U.S.C. § 801(3) (emphasis
added). Contrary to Mr. Dash's interpretation, we read this language to include
the simple manufacture of a controlled substance as an activity with a substantial
effect on interstate commerce. Moreover, we agree with the Fourth Circuit there