Slip Opinions Home
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 328(c) (allowing court to deny allowance of compensation for professional who is not disinterested or holds an interest adverse to the estate). According to the trustee, Mr. Finch misled the trustee about the value of these liens when Mr. Husband sought to force the trustee to bring a preference action against Mr. Finch and refused to disgorge to the estate $32,000 that he had collected on the liens.

Mr. Flynn's fee application requested an increase of his fee from the agreed-upon ten percent contingency fee to a forty percent continency fee. See 11 U.S.C. § 328(a) (allowing court to modify approved compensation "if such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions"). Mr. Flynn argued the agreed-upon compensation was based on the assumption he would be merely assisting Mr. Finch as co-counsel, and did not fairly compensate him for the time and effort he spent as sole counsel in a very protracted and complex litigation matter.