ST. PAUL FIRE AND MARINE
[…] Gold.
Thus, there are no nonsexual malpractice claims to be considered. Cf. American
Home Assurance
Co. v. Cohen, 881 P.2d 1001, 1009 (Wash. 1994) (en banc) ("[I]t is against the public policy
[of
Washington] for an insurer to provide lesser coverage for a psychologist's nonsexual misconduct,
where sexual misconduct is also alleged . . ., than the coverage that is provided where only
nonsexual
misconduct is claimed.").
There is no doubt that, like all states, Oklahoma has a policy of protecting patients from
sexual exploitation by their therapists. See 59 Okla. Stat. § 1370 (psychologist's
license may be
suspended or revoked for "[e]ngaging in sexual intercourse or other sexual contact with a client
or
patient"). It is equally apparent that therapists who engage in a sexual relationship with their
patients
are guilty of malpractice. See Bladen v. First Presbyterian Church of Sallisaw,
857 P.2d 789, 793
(Okla. 1993) ("When the therapist mishandles transference and becomes sexually involved with a