UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Houbigant, Inc. v. ACB Mercantile, Inc. (In re Houbigant, Inc.), 188 B.R. 347, 355 (Bankr S.D.N.Y. 1995); In re Valley Steel Prods. Co., 142 B.R. 337, 342 (Bankr. E.D. Mo. 1992); Cohen v. Drexel Burnham Lambert Group, Inc. (In re Drexel Burnham Lambert Group, Inc.), 138 B.R. 687, 695 n.12 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1992). We too find the reasoning in In re Chateaugay Corp. persuasive.
PBGC argues that clear language of ERISA requires a different result. Section 1362(a) provides that "any person who is, on the termination date, a contributing sponsor of the plan or a member of such contributing sponsor's controlled group shall incur liability" to PBGC in the amount of unfunded benefit liabilities. PBGC reads the statute to mean that liability under § 1362 only arises as of a plan's termination date. As a result, PBGC contends that its claim neither accrued nor was incurred by Debtor until the Termination Date, or post-petition.