UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The district court affirmed. PBGC now appeals, arguing only that its $352,736.81 claim constitutes a post-petition tax under 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(B)(I) entitled to administrative expense priority. DISCUSSION
Section 507(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code grants first priority to certain administrative expenses listed in § 503, including "any tax(I) incurred by the estate, except a tax of a kind specified in section 507(a)(8) of this title."(3) 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(1); see also 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(B). In order to qualify for administrative expense priority as a tax under 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(B)(I), PBGC's claim both must constitute a tax and must have been incurred by the estate post-petition.