UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Towers v. United States (In re Pacific-Atlantic Trading Co.), 160 B.R. 136, 139 (N.D. Cal. 1993) (denying administrative expense priority for corporate income taxes where all "taxable activity occurred prior to [appointment of trustee] and was connected with the debtor company, not with the bankrupt estate," in which case awarding such priority would "subvert the intended purpose of Section 503."), aff'd in part, rev'd in part on other grounds, 64 F.3d 1292 (9th Cir. 1995); In re Northeastern Ohio Gen. Hosp. Ass'n, 126 at 514 (section 503(b)(1)(B) "has been interpreted to preclude administrative claim status for taxes not incurred in post-petition operation of a debtor's business."). By contrast, taxes that have been deemed to be post-petition include "taxes on capital gains from sales of property by the trustee and taxes on income earned by the estate." S. Rep. No. 95-989, at 66 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5852.
In this case, liabilities for benefits under the pension plan accrued as employees earned a vested right to those benefits as compensation for services rendered to their employer.