UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
[…] Hernandez filed a pro se response challenging the length of his sentence. The only issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in sentencing Mr. Hernandez to seventy-seven months in prison.
The sentencing guideline applicable to the offense of conviction here is U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2. It provides for a base offense level of eight, id. § 2L1.2(a), and further provides for a sixteen-level enhancement if the defendant's previous deportation was after an aggravated felony conviction, id. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A). The Commentary to the guideline defines aggravated felony by reference to 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43), see U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, comment. (n.1), which in turn defines aggravated felony as, inter alia "a theft offense (including receipt of stolen property) or burglary offense for which the term of imprisonment [is] at least one year," 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G).
The Government relied on two prior state court convictions in seeking the above enhancement, a grand theft conviction in 1989 for which Mr.