BILL MAX OVERTON,
[…] We can discern no error in this determination. See Corrigan v. United States, 27 F.3d 436, 438 (9th Cir.) (stating that pro se litigant may not recover attorney fees under Internal Revenue Code), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1063 (1994); McCormack v. United States, 891 F.2d 24, 25 (1st Cir. 1989) (same); Frisch v. Commissioner, 87 T.C. 838, 847 (1986) (holding that pro se plaintiff could not recover fees for time he spent litigating his own case).
Finally, Plaintiff's claim for fees is not revived by his argument that his fees should be treated as fees for the services of an attorney under 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(3) because he is authorized to practice before the Tax Court. This section of the code, providing for recovery of "fees for the services of an individual (whether or not an attorney) who is authorized to practice before the Tax Court or before the Internal Revenue Service," 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(3), does not mean that pro se attorneys are allowed to recover such fees. Section 7430(c)(3) has been construed as allowing recovery of litigation costs attributable to accountants, see Cozean v.