UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Furthermore, by accommodating Plaintiff's refusal to provide a social security number, Defendant would be subject to penalties from the IRS for not reporting the employee's social security number. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6722, 6723. To require an employer to subject itself to potential fines also results in undue hardship. See Lee, 22 F.3d at 1023. In response, Plaintiff argues that Defendant would not be subject to undue hardship because Defendant could receive a waiver of penalties under 26 U.S.C. § 6724. Section 6724(a) provides that "[n]o penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any failure if it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect." Plaintiff cited no authority to support his contention that the Internal Revenue Service would find that Defendant's omission of Plaintiff's social security number was due to "reasonable cause." Cf. EEOC v.