UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, | No. 98-5072
[…] Accordingly, we reject Sours' contention that the district court's two-point adjustment under § 2B3.1(b)(4)(B) for physical restraint resulted in double-counting.
Finally, Sours argues that 18 U.S.C. § 2118 exceeds Congress' legislative power under the Commerce Clause. He states that criminalizing the "robbing [of] a drugstore with a BB gun . . . quite simply, is unconstitutional because the Constitution makes no grant of power to Congress to outlaw such conduct." We reject this argument as meritless. Among other things, § 2118(a) criminalizes robbery of controlled substances from persons registered with the DEA if "the person who engaged in such taking or attempted such taking traveled in interstate or foreign commerce or used any facility in interstate or foreign commerce to facilitate such taking or attempt."(7) In this case, Sours traveled interstate to rob the pharmacy, and transported the stolen narcotics interstate. Consequently, Sours' conduct fell within the jurisdictional element of § 2118(a) assuring that his particular conduct affected interstate commerce. Cf. United States v.