Plaintiffs,
[…] (2) it represents the consummation of the administrative process; and (3) there is
no other adequate remedy under the Administrative Procedure Act.
Under the Bennett framework, the first question before us is whether the
letter sent by the MMS to OXY constituted the consummation of the MMS'
decisionmaking process for purposes of our finality determination. Plaintiffs
seem to argue that the letter consummated the MMS' decisionmaking process
about whether to conduct an audit because the letter initiated an audit under 30
U.S.C. § 1713(b) and the initiation of an audit requires Plaintiffs to retain all
records for the audit period until the Secretary releases them from that
obligation.(3) The statute provides that a
lessee must maintain records "for 6 years
after [they] are generated unless the Secretary notifies the record holder that he
has initiated an audit or investigation involving records and that such records
must be maintained for a longer period." 30 U.S.C. § 1713(b) (emphasis added).
While we are initially guided by the Supreme Court's instruction that an
action of "a merely tentative or interlocutory nature" does not mark the
consummation of an agency action, Bennett, 520 U.S. at 178, the Court's
decision in FTC v.