Plaintiffs,
[…] successfully availed themselves
of their legal remedy of challenging the audit by contesting administrative orders
to pay royalties that had been issued by the MMS. See OXY USA, Inc. v.
Babbitt, No. 96-C-1067-K, 1997 WL 910381 (N.D. Okla. Sept. 23, 1997).
6.In connection with any hearings, inquiry,
investigation, or audit conducted
under the auspices of the FOGRMA, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized
"to require by subpena [sic] the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the
production of all . . . documents . . . , as the
Secretary may request." 30 U.S.C.
§ 1717(a)(3). In the event of a refusal to obey a subpoena and "upon application
of the Attorney General at the request of the Secretary and after notice to" the
person refusing to obey, the statute grants jurisdiction to any district court of the
United States in which the person is found, resides, or transacts business to
compel compliance with the subpoena. Id. § 1717(b).
7.If Defendants were to file a proper
enforcement action to obtain the