TULSA LITHO COMPANY, Debtor.
[…] Green argues that his charging lien that arose by operation of the common law is not affected by the Oklahoma attorney lien statute because the purpose of that statute is simply to provide additional remedies against third parties and a statute of limitations. His argument misses the point. Under bankruptcy law, the creation of an interest in property is not synonymous with perfection of that interest. See 11 U.S.C. 362(a)(4) (staying "any act to create, perfect, or enforce any lien against property of the estate"); In re Electronic Metal Prods., 916 F.2d at 1505 (treating creation and perfection of lien as two distinct events). A statute like the one in Oklahoma requires the attorney to perform some affirmative act or comply with some procedure to perfect the interest created by common law. Cf. id.