DAVID A. GITLITZ; LOUISE A.
[…] To embrace the taxpayers' position is to effectively eliminate the "price" Congress imposed upon entities whose discharged debt income is excluded under § 108. We conclude when § 108(a)'s discharge of indebtedness income exclusion is triggered, a shareholder's pro rata share of the corporation's net operating losses passes through to him only to the extent such losses are not absorbed by the shareholder's pro rata share of the excluded canceled debt.(5)
The most difficult aspect of this case is determining the role § 108(b)(4)(A) plays in the tax calculation. This section states the attribute reductions outlined in § 108(b)(2) "shall be made after the determination of the tax imposed . . . for the taxable year of the discharge." Taxpayers suggest an insolvent subchapter S corporation's discharge of indebtedness may be used in the current tax year to increase shareholder basis because the requisite tax attribute reduction does not occur until the following year.