Slip Opinions Home
[…] To obtain a certificate of appealability, Petitioner must make a "substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2). Having reviewed the briefs and the record, we conclude that Petitioner has failed to make the requisite showing. Neither the United States Constitution nor any federal law prohibits the transfer of an inmate from one state to another. See Olim v. Wakinekona, 461 U.S. 238, 245-48 (1983). Nor has Colorado created any liberty interest in remaining in a facility within Colorado. To the contrary, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-1-105(1)(f) specifically provides that the Department of Corrections has "[t]he authority to enter into contracts and agreements with other jurisdictions, including other states, the federal government, and political subdivisions of this state, for the confinement and maintenance of offenders sentenced to imprisonment by the courts of this state." Nothing in the Western Interstate Corrections Compact, Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 24-60-801 through 24-60-805, is to the contrary.