RANDY LEE LESKE,
[…] In his appeal, Mr. Leske argues that this court should grant a certificate of appealability because the State of Colorado waived its jurisdiction over him when it transfered him to the Bowie County Correctional Center in Texas. According to Mr. Leske, this transfer was illegal because it violated Colorado law. Mr. Leske concedes that Colorado has authority to contract with another state to confine prisoners, but asserts that Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-1-105 (1998), does not authorize the State to contract with a political subdivision of another state. We disagree. The statute authorizes the executive director of the department of corrections to "enter into contracts . . . with other jurisdictions, including other states, the federal government, and political subdivisions of this state." Id. § 17-1-105(1)(c) (emphasis added). This list of "other jurisdictions" is not exclusive, and we find nothing therein to support Mr. Leske's assertion that Colorado's contract with Bowie County, Texas is illegal.
Further, Mr. Leske has failed to establish a constitutional violation.