Slip Opinions Home
[…] Bernal v. Bowen, 851 F.2d 297, 299 (10th Cir. 1988). We may neither reweigh the evidence nor substitute our judgment for that of the Commissioner. See id.

Initially, claimant asserts that the ALJ failed to evaluate properly his mental impairments and his residual functional capacity (RFC) to do light work. Where there is evidence of a disabling mental impairment, the Commissioner must evaluate the mental impairment pursuant to the procedure set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a. See Cruse v. United States Dep't of Health & Human Servs., 49 F.3d 614, 617 (10th Cir. 1995). This procedure requires the ALJ to complete a Psychiatric Review Technique Form (PRT). See id. First, the ALJ must determine the existence of "certain medical findings which have been found especially relevant to the ability to work," (Part A criteria). 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b)(2). Next, the ALJ must evaluate and rate the claimant's ability to function despite the mental impairment (Part B criteria). See id. § 416.920a(b)(3).

Here, the ALJ completed a PRT at the time of his decision.