LADD T. TUCEK; PHILAMENA TUCEK, | No. 98-9016
[…] We review mixed questions of law and fact either under the clearly erroneous standard or de novo, depending on whether the mixed question is primarily factual or legal. See Anderson v. Comm'r, 62 F.3d 1266, 1270 (10th Cir. 1995).
In claiming the IRS violated duties to inform them of and allow them to participate in the earlier settlements, appellants allege procedural duties under the TEFRA, Tax Court Rule 248, and "general standards."
First, with regard to TEFRA, all partners have a right--for a limited period of time--to participate in settlements offered to other partners. See 26 U.S.C.
§ 6224(c)(2). But the IRS has no statutory duty to inform all partners of settlement offers. TEFRA states that "the Secretary shall offer to any other partner who so requests settlement terms for the partnership taxable year which are consistent with those contained in such settlement agreement." Id. (emphasis added). Partners are assumed to have knowledge of settlement offers because, pursuant to TEFRA, the IRS informs designated contact-persons at partnerships--called Tax Matters Partners ("TMPs")--of all offers.