Slip Opinions Home
[…] On appeal he argues that there was insufficient evidence of intent to cause death or serious bodily harm, as required by the federal car jacking statute.

II. DISCUSSION

We review the sufficiency of the evidence de novo. See United States v. Wiseman 172 F.3d 1196, 1212 (10th Cir. 1999). We do not re-weigh the evidence presented at trial, but rather we inquire whether, after viewing the evidence in light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. See id.

Section 2119, the federal car jacking statute, makes it a crime to "take[] a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation" "with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm." 18 U.S.C. § 2119.

The Supreme Court has recently interpreted the intent requirement of § 2119.