Frank Wilkins appeals the district court's order denying his 42 U.S.C. § 1983 complaint. We affirm.
[…] The district court dismissed Wilkins' complaint for failure to state a claim. The court found the "property was seized as the result of a criminal investigation and has been retained pursuant to state statute during the pendency of his direct appeal." Record, Doc. 21 at 3.
We review de novo the district court's decision to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Miller v. Glanz, 948 F.2d 1562, 1565 (10th Cir. 1991). Under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2512(1) (1995), seized property "shall be [] kept as long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence on any trial." Since Wilkins' conviction is on appeal, the seized property may be necessary as evidence at a retrial. See State v. Antwine, 636 P.2d 208, 212 (Kan. Ct.