Slip Opinions Home
[…] In his petition, Petitioner raised essentially three claims: (1) the state trial court unconstitutionally denied him a psychiatric expert witness, (2) he received ineffective assistance of trial counsel, and (3) he received ineffective assistance of appellate counsel. In a thorough report and recommendation, a magistrate judge recommended denial of the petition. The district court adopted the report and recommendation in its entirety and denied the petition. The court subsequently denied Petitioner's application for a certificate of appealability. See 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c). His renewed application is before us.(1)

A defendant may appeal the denial of a habeas corpus petition only if a "circuit justice or judge" issues a certificate of appealability. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1)(A). A certificate of appealability "may issue . . . only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." Id. §2253(c)(2); United States v. Simmonds, 111 F.3d 737, 746 (10th Cir. 1997). We conclude that Petitioner has failed to make the required showing.