Slip Opinions Home
[…] On December 29, 1995, he escaped from the control of the Oklahoma Department of Corrections (ODOC), but was returned to prison on January 22, 1996. At the time of his escape, Mr. Sanders had accrued 5,446 earned credits, but after a disciplinary hearing at which he was found guilty of escape, he lost all of these credits.

In January 1999, Mr. Sanders requested that his credits be restored under Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 57 § 138(A) ("statute"), which provides: "Lost credits may be restored by the warden or superintendent upon approval of the classification committee." He was informed that Department of Corrections Policy OP-060211 ("policy") did not allow for the restoration of lost time credits to medium security inmates or inmates with an escape misconduct. Mr.