UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
[…] Additionally, we note that the Ursery Court, 518 U.S. at 281-82, expressly declined to extend the holding of Department of Revenue of Montana v. Kurth Ranch, 511 U.S. 767 (1994), relied on by Clark, into the context of civil forfeitures.
Clark presents an ostensibly jurisdictional argument: Because he was convicted for a drug offense in the Western District of Oklahoma, jurisdiction is improper in the District of Kansas for this forfeiture action. This argument wholly overlooks 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a), which provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction . . . of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any . . . forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress." That statute clearly establishes subject matter jurisdiction in the district court for an in rem proceeding pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881. Moreover, insofar as Clark's argument may be construed as alleging improper venue, and even assuming arguendo that the "acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture," 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(A), occurred in Oklahoma, Clark's position overlooks 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(B), which explicitly provides that a forfeiture action may be brought in "any other district where venue for the forfeiture action or proceeding is specifically provided for in section 1395 of this title . . . ." Reference to that section ends the inquiry: "A civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property may be prosecuted in any district where such property is found." 28 U.S.C. § 1395(b). The District of Kansas is plainly such a district with respect to defendant property.