UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
[…] That statute clearly establishes subject matter jurisdiction in the district court for an in rem proceeding pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881. Moreover, insofar as Clark's argument may be construed as alleging improper venue, and even assuming arguendo that the "acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture," 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(A), occurred in Oklahoma, Clark's position overlooks 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(1)(B), which explicitly provides that a forfeiture action may be brought in "any other district where venue for the forfeiture action or proceeding is specifically provided for in section 1395 of this title . . . ." Reference to that section ends the inquiry: "A civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property may be prosecuted in any district where such property is found." 28 U.S.C. § 1395(b). The District of Kansas is plainly such a district with respect to defendant property.