Slip Opinions Home
[…] Cf. United States v. Reynolds, 235 U.S. 133, 149 (1914) ("There can be no doubt that the state has the authority to impose involuntary servitude as punishment for crime."). While there might be circumstances in which the opportunity for private exploitation and/or lack of adequate state safeguards could take a case outside the ambit of the Thirteenth Amendment's state imprisonment exception or give rise to Eighth Amendment concerns, Davis's complaint presents us with no such factual allegations. See Montez, 208 F.3d at 866 & n.4; Pischke, 178 F.3d at 500; cf. Wis. Stat. Ann. § 301.21(2m)(a)(7) (requiring private prisons to adhere to "the same standards of reasonable and humane care as the prisoners would receive in an appropriate Wisconsin institution").

V

Davis has not paid the required docket fee in this court, and moves for leave to proceed in forma pauperis.