Slip Opinions Home
[…] Appellants are correct that the UFTA contains a claim-extinguishment provision, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-10-23, which has no analogue in the UFCA. Under § 56-10-23, a cause of action for a fraudulent transfer under the UFTA must be brought within one year or four years after the transfer, depending on the section under which the claim is brought. In addition,

the UFTA also provides an additional, though shorter, time period to guard against the potentially harsh application of the four-year extinguishment provision. The second clause of Section 56-10-23(A) provides a period of "one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant." The plain language of the statute makes the one-year "safety valve" limitations period available to all claimants under the UFTA.

First Southwestern Fin. Servs. v. Pulliam, 912 P.2d 828, 830 (N.M. Ct. App. 1996).