AMERICAN WILDLANDS; PACIFIC
[…] respect, is to review those standards for approval.'" City of Albuquerque v.
Browner, 97 F.3d 415, 425 (10th Cir. 1996) (quoting Natural Res. Def. Council,
Inc. v. EPA, 16 F.3d 1399, 1401 (4th Cir. 1993)). Therefore, the EPA has a
limited role in reviewing water quality standards. Id. ("Congress clearly intended
the EPA to have a limited, non-rulemaking role in the establishment of water
quality standards by states . . . .").
The antidegradation review policies adopted by the states as a part of their
water quality standards must be consistent with the federal antidegradation
policy. 40 C.F.R. § 131.12. The EPA's regulations establish three levels of
water quality protection: Tier I, Tier II, and Tier III. Tier I protection establishes
the minimum water quality standard for all waters and requires that "[e]xisting
instream water uses and the level of water quality necessary to protect the
existing uses shall be maintained and protected." 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(1). Tier
II protection provides that, where the water quality of a water body exceeds that
necessary to support aquatic life and recreation, that level of water quality shall
be maintained unless the state determines that "allowing lower water quality is
necessary to accommodate important economic or social development in the area
in which the waters are located." 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(2). Tier III protection
provides that, where a water body "constitute[s] an outstanding National
resource, such as waters of National and State parks and wildlife refuges and
waters of exceptional recreational or ecological significance, that water quality
shall be maintained and protected." 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(3).
Pursuant to the EPA's regulations, a state may, at its discretion, include
within its water quality standards "policies generally affecting . . . mixing zones."
40 C.F.R. § 131.13. Mixing zones are "areas where an effluent discharge