Slip Opinions Home
[…] Citibank was described in the complaint as the escrow agent designated by the parties to the tobacco litigation Master Settlement Agreement to receive, manage and disburse settlement monies to be paid by the tobacco companies to the State of Kansas. In their amended complaint filed May 3, 2000, the class sought, inter alia, prospective relief, and relied on 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(b), which provides that the amounts of monies received pursuant to the Master Settlement Agreement by a State should be disbursed in a certain manner, with the further prevision that "the remainder of such amount collected shall be paid to such individual."