UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Brown was acquitted of second degree murder, he can show no prejudice from the
instruction.
Finally, Mr. Brown challenges the district court's application of the
sentencing guidelines. In view of our holding that Mr. Brown must be retried, we
need not address his sentencing arguments.
In sum, we REVERSE Mr. Brown's conviction for voluntary
manslaughter
and REMAND for a new trial in light of this opinion.
1. It is undisputed that both Mr. Brown and
John Roy were Indians and that
the events occurred within Indian country as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1151. Under
18 U.S.C. § 1153(a), any Indian who commits, inter alia, the offenses of murder
or manslaughter against another Indian within Indian country "shall be subject to
the same laws and penalties as all other persons committing [such] offenses,
within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States." The statute defining the
federal crime of second degree murder provides:
Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being
with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by
poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful,
deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing . . . is