UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
2:98-CR-248-C)
Mr. Santos Pelayo-Rodriguez appeals the district court's refusal to vacate,
set aside, or correct his sentence pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255. On May 6, 1998,
Appellant was charged by indictment with illegal re-entry of a deported alien, in
violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1326. Section 1326 allows for imprisonment of not more
than two years. However, after Appellant received a sentence enhancement
pursuant to 8 U.S.C.§ 1326(b)(2), his sentence totaled seventy months of
imprisonment. Section 1326(b)(2) allows for a punishment of "not more than 20
years" for a removed alien "whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for
commission of an aggravated felony." The indictment did not mention the
previous conviction.
In his plea agreement entered on July 22, 1998, Appellant signed a
statement in which he admitted his previous aggravated felony conviction of
possession of a controlled substance and "at least one" previous deportation. In