RANCHO LOBO, LTD, a Texas limited
[…] We have jurisdiction over Rancho Lobo's preemption claim because of the diversity of the parties. A federal court sitting in diversity applies the substantive law of the forum state. Commerce Bank, N.A. v. Chrysler Realty Corp., 244 F.3d 777, 780 (10th Cir. 2001). We review the district court's determination of state law de novo. Id.
New Mexico law on preemption
Counties in New Mexico are granted almost the same powers as municipalities. See N.M.S.A. 1978, § 4-37-1 (same powers "except for those powers that are inconsistent with statutory or constitutional limitations placed on counties"). The powers granted to counties include the power to enact zoning ordinances and those ordinances that are "necessary and proper to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity and improve the morals, order, comfort and convenience of any county or its inhabitants." Id. See Board of Comm'rs of Rio Arriba County v. Greacen, 3 P.3d 672, 677 (N.M. 2000). Where a county ordinance conflicts with a state statute, the state statute controls.