RANCHO LOBO, LTD, a Texas limited
[…] A. prevention and suppression of fires;
B. logging and timber operations and practices;
C. trespass, waste and littering; and
D. conservation of commercial forest lands and products.
N.M.S.A 1978, § 68-2-14. The Division is authorized to make and enforce rules and regulations "for the prevention and suppression of forest or brush fires, and for the control of forest pests and for the application of commercial forest practices within the state." Id., § 68-2-16. Section 68-2-16 also provides:
Nothing in the Forest Conservation Act [citation omitted] shall prevent a landowner hereafter from converting forest vegetative types to nonforest vegetative types for such purposes as range, wildlife habitat, farming, surface mining or subdivision development; provided, however, any slash resulting from such conversion shall be treated in a manner that will minimize the spread of forest fires and the possibility of insect epidemic.