UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Moreover, the North Corridor
transportation needs for safety and an alternate north-south route, as well as
engineering and construction constraints, compel a reasonable sequencing
of construction under which the I-15 North Improvements would occur
after completion of the Legacy Parkway.
II Aplt. App. 570. What this tells us is that the I-15 reconstruction will not proceed
without the Legacy Parkway, and that Legacy Parkway's utility as an alternate route
during that reconstruction alone would justify the Legacy Parkway's cost.
Applying the test contained in the regulation, 40 C.F.R.
§ 1508.25(a)(1)(i)-(iii),
the Legacy Parkway does not "automatically trigger" the reconstruction of I-15, or the
transit expansion. The Legacy Parkway may proceed without the reconstruction of I-15;
the regulation views actions as connected if they "cannot or will not proceed unless other
actions are taken previously or simultaneously." Here, the I-15 project will occur, if at
all, subsequently.
The Appellants argue that the three components of the Shared Solution require a
single EIS. The FEIS estimates that the Legacy Parkway will facilitate 16 percent of the