UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] an alternative means of transportation; (4) failure to include a trail in the project would
be inconsistent with decisions made during and in response to the NEPA process; (5)
failure to include the trail would eliminate a benefit that has been identified as needed in
the context of public interest; and (6) failure to include the trail would be inconsistent
with the local land use plans for the majority of cities in the study area. I Aplee. App. at
109. CWA does not permit the discharge of fill material if there is a practicable
alternative which would have a less adverse impact. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a). As
discussed before, an alternative is practicable if it is "available and capable of being done
after taking into consideration cost, existing technology and logistics in light of overall
project purposes." Id. § 230.10(a)(2). The project purpose of the Legacy
Parkway has
been repeatedly identified as meeting the 2020 transportation needs of the North
Corridor. I Aplee. App. at 43-44 (COE's ROD); I Aplee. App. at 261 (FEIS); IV Aplee.
App. at 1401 (State Water Quality Certification).