UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] adequately the combined impacts of the similar actions or reasonable alternatives to such
actions is to treat them in a single impact statement. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.25(a)(1),
(3). A
connected action is defined as being closely related to other actions and is identified
based on three factors:
(i) Automatically trigger other actions which may require environmental
impact statements.
(ii) Cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously
or simultaneously.
(iii) Are interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger
action for their justification.
40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1). Similar actions are actions that "when viewed with other
reasonably foreseeable or proposed agency actions, have similarities that provide a basis
for evaluating their environmental consequences together, such as common timing or
geography." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(3).
"Generally [under NEPA], segmentation of highway projects is improper for the
purpose of preparing environmental documentation." Ross v. Federal Highway Admin.,
162 F.3d 1046, 1049 n.3 (10th Cir. 1998) (citing Village of Los Ranchos de
Albuquerque v.