UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the least damaging practicable alternative. NEPA only requires that the Agencies
"[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for
alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for
their having been eliminated." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a). NEPA prescribes the necessary
process, but does not mandate a particular result. Robertson, 490 U.S. at 350.
Therefore,
failure to select the better alternative is not a violation of NEPA.
CWA prevents the COE from issuing a § 404(b) permit if there is a less damaging
practicable alternative. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a). Practicable is defined as "available and
capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and
logistics in light of overall project purposes." 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(q). In its ROD, the COE
found the D&RG Alignment to be infeasible because of its high cost and high impact on
existing development. I Aplee. App. at 44-45. Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary
defines infeasible as impracticable. Id. at 618 (9th ed. 1991).