UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] light of its place in the overall statutory scheme. As noted by the Eleventh
Circuit in King, § 848(q)(8) is located within a statute, 21 U.S.C. § 848,
whose
initial topic is punishment for defendants who engage in continuing criminal
enterprises in violation of federal drug laws. In particular, § 848 authorizes the
death penalty for certain of these defendants and outlines the trial and appellate
procedures to be followed in such cases. Also included within § 848 are
provisions authorizing the appointment and funding of "counsel for financially
unable [capital] defendants." 21 U.S.C. § 848(q). Though these latter provisions
deal primarily with federal capital defendants, § 848(q)(4)(B) also authorizes the
appointment of counsel for any "financially unable" defendant in a "post
conviction proceeding under section 2254 . . . of Title 28, seeking to vacate or set
aside a death sentence . . . ." In other words, state capital defendants seeking
federal habeas relief are entitled to federally funded and appointed counsel to
represent them if they are "financially unable to obtain adequate representation . .
. ." 21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(4)(B).