UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Petitioner's Br. at 2.
The district court denied the motion. In doing so, the district court concluded,
consistent with previous orders issued in the Northern District of Oklahoma, that
§ 848(q)(8) does not encompass representation of a state prisoner in state
clemency proceedings. Hain filed a timely notice of appeal from the district
court's order.
Title 21, § 848(q)(4)(B) creates a right to federally appointed and funded
counsel for "financially unable" state capital defendants pursuing federal habeas
relief. See generally McFarland v. Scott, 512 U.S. 849, 855 (1994).
Section
848(q)(8) of Title 21 in turn provides:
Unless replaced by similarly qualified counsel upon the attorney's
own motion or upon motion of the defendant, each attorney so
appointed shall represent the defendant throughout every subsequent
stage of available judicial proceedings, including pretrial
proceedings, trial, sentencing, motions for new trial, appeals,
applications for writ of certiorari to the Supreme Court of the United
States, and all available post-conviction process, together with
applications for stays of execution and other appropriate motions and
procedures, and shall also represent the defendant in such
competency proceedings and proceedings for executive or other
clemency as may be available to the defendant.
21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(8).
Hain contends that § 848(q)(8) encompasses state executive clemency
proceedings pursued by a state capital defendant following the denial of federal
habeas relief. Thus, Hain contends, he is entitled to federally appointed and