UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] we must "give effect, if possible, to every clause and word," id. at 174 (quotation
omitted). "When the meaning of the statute is clear, it is both unnecessary and
improper to resort to legislative history to divine congressional intent." Edwards
v. Valdez, 789 F.2d 1477, 1481 (10th Cir. 1986). As Justice Holmes once wrote,
"We do not inquire what the legislature meant; we ask only what the statute
means." Oliver Wendell Holmes, Collected Legal Papers 207 (1920), cited in
Schwegmann Bros. v. Calvert Distillers Corp., 341 U.S. 384, 397 (1951)
(Jackson, J., concurring).
Section 848(q)(4)(B) provides:
In any post conviction proceeding under section 2254 or 2255,
seeking to vacate or set aside a death sentence, any defendant who is
or becomes financially unable to obtain adequate representation
or . . . other reasonably necessary services shall be entitled to the
appointment of one or more attorneys and the furnishing of such
other services in accordance with paragraphs (5), (6), (7), (8), and
(9).
21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(4)(B). Because this provision includes § 2254 proceedings, a
path exclusive to state prisoners, it expressly applies to petitioners seeking
federal habeas relief from a state-imposed death sentence. Paragraph (8) of the