UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] majority agrees with the Eleventh Circuit that the word "federal" is an implied
modifier for "proceedings," as it is used in § 848(q)(8). Thus, according to the
majority, a habeas petitioner under this statute is entitled to federally appointed
and funded counsel only at all subsequent federal proceedings.
I agree that we must view § 848(q)(8) in context, but this context includes
§ 848(q)(4)(B), which specifically states that funding for counsel will be
provided "[i]n any post conviction proceeding" brought by state prisoners under
§ 2254 to vacate a death sentence, as well as in § 2255 proceedings.
As stated
earlier, § 848(q)(8) provides that counsel shall also represent any defendant at
"proceedings for executive or other clemency as may be available to the
defendant." A state prisoner, of course, will have only state clemency
proceedings available. It is not possible, therefore, to limit the language of
§ 848(q)(8) to federal clemency proceedings, as would the majority. Moreover,
as appellant notes, the reference to "executive or other clemency," § 848(q)(8)