JOLENE MCKEEL and
[…] 2. We use the term "plaintiffs-appellants" throughout this opinion for both McKeel adults. Jolene McKeel was party to all proceedings in state court and her father intervened at the final disposition to present another option to the court in awarding custody to him when it was clear his daughter would lose her parental rights.
3. Any rights Gerald McKeel had were terminated by extension of the termination of his daughter's rights to the child. People ex rel. J.W.W., 936 P.2d 599, 601 (Colo. Ct. App. 1997).
4. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-3-602(4) reads: "There shall be no right to a jury trial at proceedings held to consider the termination of a parent-child legal relationship."
5. Traditionally, a party argued in an as-applied challenge that "a statute cannot be applied to her because its application would violate her personal constitutional rights." Richard H. Fallon, As-Applied and Facial Challenges and Third-Party Standing, 113 Harv. L. Rev. 1321, 1321 (2000).