UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] equalized states the special costs of educating federally connected children are
borne system-wide, rather than by the LEAs where those children reside.
Congress recognized the complication and dealt with it quite specifically in the
statutes. That is the backdrop for and focus of this litigation.
Plaintiff school districts contend that New Mexico has not equalized
education spending and therefore cannot count impact aid for LEAs as a local
resource.(1) They are correct. Because the
majority's decision defies express
statutory language, I respectfully dissent.
The relevant statute, 20 U.S.C. § 7709, prohibits a state from counting
federal Impact Aid payments as a resource in determining the amount of state aid
to be allocated to that LEA for free public education.(2)
But there is an exception
for a state with "a program . . . that equalizes expenditures for free public
education among local educational agencies in the State." 20 U.S.C. §
7709(b)(1). A state's educational spending is equalized--
if, in the second fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the
determination is made, the amount of per-pupil expenditures made by,
or per-pupil revenues available to, the local educational agency in the
State with the highest such per-pupil expenditures or revenues did not
exceed the amount of such per-pupil expenditures made by, or per-pupil
revenues available to, the local educational agency in the State with
the lowest such expenditures or revenues by more than 25 percent.
20 U.S.C. § 7709(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added). In making that determination
Congress directed the Secretary to "disregard local educational agencies [LEAs]
with per-pupil expenditures or revenues above the 95th percentile or below the
5th percentile of such expenditures or revenues in the State" as part of its
equalization determination. 20 U.S.C. § 7709(b)(2)(B)(I) (emphasis added); see
also 20 U.S.C. §§ 7702, 7703 and 7709(b)(1).
These requirements are unambiguous. A percentile is a mathematical
concept not admitting of multiple interpretations; it is a simple, straightforward