UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 60 Fed. Reg. 50774, 50777 (September 29, 1995).(6) In sum, the Department has
adhered since 1976 to a rule which dictates that when disregarding LEAs to
determine whether a state is equalized, the ninety-fifth and fifth percentiles
should be calculated by the total number of students in the state, rather than by
the number of LEAs.
With this history in place, we turn to an examination of the Department's
percentile calculation to determine whether the Department's construction is
permissible in light of the language in 20 U.S.C. § 7709 which directs that "local
educational agencies with per-pupil expenditures or revenues above the 95th
percentile or below the 5th percentile of such expenditures or revenues in the
State," should be disregarded. 20 U.S.C. § 7709(b)(2)(B)(i).
In determining whether New Mexico qualified in the year in question here
as an equalized state under 20 U.S.C. § 7709, the Department followed the
methodology provided in the appendix to 34 C.F.R. § 222.162 to decide which