UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] statue, but also its purpose. "There is . . . no more persuasive evidence of the
purpose of a statute than the words by which the legislature undertook to give
expression to its wishes." United States v. Am. Trucking Ass'ns, 310 U.S. 534,
543 (1940). The stated purpose in providing Impact Aid is to "fulfill the Federal
responsibility to assist with the provision of educational services to federally
connected children in a manner that promotes control by local educational
agencies with little or no Federal or State involvement." 20 U.S.C. § 7701
(emphasis added). Focusing on the needs of individual LEAs rather than on the
entire state school population also flows into the understanding of § 7709, for its
focus is on examining "the amount of per-pupil expenditures made by, or per-pupil revenues
available to, the local educational agency in the State . . . ." 20
U.S.C. § 7709(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added).
In support of its conclusion that the statute is ambiguous, the majority
emphasizes 1994 events saying that Congress codified the disparity standard in
20 U.S.C. § 7709 "essentially as it appeared in the former regulations," which