UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Hill v. Ibarra, 954 F.2d 1516, 1523 (10th Cir. 1992) (quotation
omitted). See also Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43. "Such an interpretation is
given
controlling weight unless it is arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to law."
McNamar v. Apfel, 172 F.3d 764, 766 (10th Cir. 1999).
When Congress passed 20 U.S.C. § 7709 in 1994, it codified the disparity
standard essentially as it appeared in the former regulations, albeit with an
unexplained and slight alteration to the wording regarding percentile exclusions.
Compare 34 C.F.R. § 222.63 (1993) and 34 C.F.R. pt. 222, subpt.
K, app. (1993)
with 20 U.S.C. § 7709(b). While the prior statutory scheme and regulations
made
clear that the percentiles were to be calculated by total student population, the
new statutory language is not as explicit: the precise language directs the
Secretary to "disregard local educational agencies with per-pupil expenditures or
revenues above the 95th percentile of such [per pupil] expenditures in the State".
20 U.S.C. § 7709(b)(2)(B)(i) (emphasis added). We agree with the Secretary's
determination that the statute is ambiguous:
[a]lthough the impact aid statute sets forth the parameters for