UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to an LEA experiencing financial burdens because the LEA's ability to raise local
revenues has been limited as a result of the real property within its boundaries
having tax exempt status due to the property's acquisition by the federal
government, or because the LEA educates children residing on, or whose parents
are employed on federal property, including Indian lands. See 20 U.S.C.
§§
7701-7714.
Generally, states are prohibited from reducing the state aid they provide to
their LEAs if the LEAs receive Impact Aid. See 20 U.S.C. § 7709(a).
Pursuant
to 20 U.S.C. § 7709(b), however, if a state is certified by the Department as
having a program of state aid "that equalizes expenditures for free public
education among local educational agencies in the State," id., then the state is
permitted to factor in the receipt of Impact Aid funds when making its own
distributions of educational aid to its LEAs. The statute sets out a general
disparity test to determine whether a state is equalized. Under this test, LEAs are
ranked in descending order by their per-pupil expenditures or revenues. If the
LEA that is ranked highest in terms of its per-pupil expenditures or revenues
does not exceed the per-pupil revenues or expenditures of the lowest ranked LEA
by more than twenty-five percent, then the state qualifies as equalized under the
statute. 20 U.S.C. § 7709(b)(2)(A).
In making this calculation, LEAs ranked at the extremes with the highest
and lowest per-pupil expenditures are excluded. As directed by the statute, "local
educational agencies with per-pupil expenditures or revenues above the 95th
percentile or below the 5th percentile of such expenditures or revenues in the
State," 20 U.S.C. § 7709(b)(2)(B)(i), are disregarded when determining whether a
twenty-five percent disparity exists between the highest and lowest LEAs.
The exception detailed in 20 U.S.C. § 7709(b) allowing "equalized" states