UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] regulations to replace the 1976 regulations. The new disparity calculation
regulation closely mirrors the language of the statute:
The Secretary considers that a State aid program equalizes
expenditures if the disparity in the amount of current expenditures or
revenues per pupil for free public education among LEAs in the State
is no more than 25 percent. In determining the disparity percentage,
the Secretary disregards LEAs with per pupil expenditures or
revenues above the 95th or below the 5th percentile of those
expenditures or revenues in the State.
34 C.F.R. § 222.162(a). But the regulation goes on to state, in a fashion similar
to its predecessors, that "[t]he method for calculating the percentage disparity in a
State is in the appendix to this subpart." Id. The appendix, 34 C.F.R. pt. 222,
subpt. K, app., contains the same per-pupil expenditure percentile ranking method
as was outlined in the earlier appendices, and details the same specific
methodology for calculating the twenty-five percent disparity test. It directs as
follows: