UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If the
statute is silent or ambiguous, the inquiry is whether the agency's interpretation is
a permissible construction of the statute. Id. at 842-43. However, when the
statute is clear and unambiguous, further "interpretation" is not only unnecessary,
it is prohibited. Id.; see also Regions Hosp. v. Shalala, 522 U.S. 448, 457
(1998). Unlike the majority, I am not convinced we need to look beyond the
statute to find the precise formula for measuring equalization.
Statutes should be read to avoid rather than beget ambiguity. Here, § 7709
instructs the Secretary to "disregard LEAs with per-pupil expenditures or
revenues above the 95th percentile or below the 5th percentile of such
expenditures or revenues in the State." The focus is upon LEAs, not upon the
number of pupils. Moreover, Congress was concerned with ranking LEAs by
expenditure (or resource) "percentiles," rather than by the number or percentage
of students. The words Congress chose are not coincidental, nor are we allowed