UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] rejected, rather than adopted, the total student enrollment standard.
The majority observes, "There may exist some other, and perhaps even
better, way to eliminate anomalies in school district funding in New Mexico."
Maj. Op. at 18. Nevertheless it concludes the Department's construction is a
permissible one. I posit that the Department's method of handling the 5th/95th
percentile exclusion may be the superior one, but it is not the one ordained by
Congress.
1.In outlining the general parameters for
determining whether a state is
equalized, 20 U.S.C. § 7709(b)(2) provides:
(A) . . . [A] program of State aid equalizes expenditures among local
educational agencies if, in the second fiscal year preceding the fiscal
year for which the determination is made, the amount of per-pupil
expenditures made by . . . the local educational agency in the State
with the highest such per-pupil expenditures or revenues did not
exceed the amount of such per-pupil expenditures made by . . . the
local educational agency in the State with the lowest such
expenditures or revenues by more than 25 percent. (B) . . . In
making a determination under this subsection, the Secretary shall--
20 U.S.C. § 7709(b)(2). The corresponding regulation uses similar language.
The Secretary considers that a State aid program equalizes
expenditures if the disparity in the amount of current expenditures or
revenues per pupil for free public education among LEAs in the State
is no more than 25 percent. In determining the disparity percentage,
the Secretary disregards LEAs with per pupil expenditures or
revenues above the 95th or below the 5th percentile of those
expenditures or revenues in the State. The method for calculating the
percentage of disparity in a State is in the appendix to this subpart.
34 C.F.R. § 222.162(a).
2.In New Mexico, local educational agencies
(LEAs) are called school
districts.
3.Section 7709(d)(1) states: If a State has
in effect a program of State aid for free public
education in any fiscal year, which is designed to equalize
expenditures for free public education among the local educational
agencies of that State, payments under this subchapter for any fiscal
year may be taken into consideration by such State in determining the
relative (A) financial resources available to local educational
agencies in that State; and (B) financial need of such agencies for the
provision of free public education for children served by such
agency, except that a State may consider as local resources funds
received under this subchapter only in proportion to the share that
local tax revenues covered under a State equalization program are of
total local tax revenues.
20 U.S.C. § 7709(d)(1). The regulation re-articulates the statutory directive and
also indicates that "[d]eterminations of proportionality must be made on a case-by-case basis for
each LEA affected and not on the basis of a general rule to be
applied throughout a State." 34 C.F.R. § 222.163(a).