UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] appendix. However, the percentile language appearing in the 1994 statute differs
slightly from that which appeared in the earlier regulations. While the former
appendix directed that the ninety-fifth and fifth percentiles should be calculated
by "the total number of pupils in attendance in the schools" to determine which
LEAs to eliminate, 34 C.F.R. pt. 222, subpt. K, app. (1993), the 1994 statute
dictates that LEAs "with per-pupil expenditures or revenues above the 95th
percentile or below the 5th percentile of such expenditures or revenues in the
State," 20 U.S.C. § 7709(b)(2)(B)(i), should be disregarded. Nothing in the
legislative history for the 1994 changes to the law gives any indication as to what
meaning, if any, should be ascribed to the language "above the 95th percentile or
below the 5th percentile of such expenditures or revenues in the State," id., when
calculating whether a state is equalized. At most, the legislative history merely
notes that the statute "prohibits a State from taking Impact Aid payments into
account in determining the amount of State aid to be paid to LEAs that receive