MIDAMERICA CONSTRUCTION
[…] and O'Connor on Construction Law, § 8:49 (2005); cf. Dayside,
Inc. v. First
Judicial District Court, 75 P.3d 384, 386-87 (Nev. 2003) ("Some state
legislatures have declared a lien waiver to be against public policy. But other
state legislatures have expressly permitted waivers. . . . Absent a prohibitive
legislative proclamation, a waiver of mechanic's lien rights is not contrary to
public policy.") (footnotes omitted).
Some state legislatures have prohibited conditional payment provisions in
contracts for private-sector construction projects. See N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 22C-2
("Payment by the owner to a contractor is not a condition precedent for payment
to a subcontractor and payment by a contractor to a subcontractor is not a
condition precedent for payment to any other subcontractor, and an agreement to
the contrary is unenforceable."); Wis. Stat. § 779.135(3) (rendering void
"[p]rovisions making a payment to a general contractor from any person who
does not have a contractual agreement with the subcontractor or supplier a
condition precedent to a general contractor's payment to a subcontractor or a
supplier").