Slip Opinions Home
[…] Colorado Farm Bureau Fed'n v. United States Forest Serv., 220 F.3d 1171, 1173-74 (10th Cir. 2000) (citations and quotations omitted).

The DOI Opinion Letter is not final agency action. Congress has vested the authority to decide gaming contracts under the IGRA with the NIGC. 25 U.S.C. § 2711 ("Subject to the approval of the Chairman [of the NIGC], an Indian tribe may enter into a management contract [for gaming]."). Only the NIGC's final determination regarding a gaming contract is final agency action subject to appeal under the APA. 25 U.S.C. § 2714 ("Decisions made by the Commission pursuant to [§ 2711] shall be final agency decisions for purposes of appeal . . . ."); see also 25 C.F.R. § 533.1(b) (outlining that "[gaming c]ontract approval shall be evidenced by a Commission document dated and signed by the Chairmen [and that n]o other means of approval shall be valid"). The DOI Opinion Letter is only a part of the process that will eventually result in the final NIGC action.