Slip Opinions Home
[…] (Westland). "We review the grant of summary judgment de novo and affirm only if the record, considered in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, establishes no genuine issue of material fact," Bastible v. Weyerhaeuser Co., 437 F.3d 999, 1004 (10th Cir. 2006) (quotation omitted), and the defendant is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law, Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). Our jurisdiction arises under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm.

Redemption of real property after a tax sale is governed by 26 U.S.C. § 6337(b)(1), which provides:

The owners of any real property sold as provided in section 6335, their heirs, executors, or administrators, or any person having any interest therein, or a lien thereon, or any person in their behalf, shall be permitted to redeem the property sold, or any particular tract of such property, at any time within 180 days after the sale thereof.

(emphasis added).

Mr. Lay purchased defendant Georg Jensen's real property at a tax sale held by the Internal Revenue Service on November 14, 2003. On May 12, 2004, Mr.