SCANLON WHITE, INC.,
[…] "A regulation may have particular force if it is a substantially contemporaneous construction of the statute by those presumed to have been aware of congressional intent." Id. "If the regulation dates from a later period," however, "[o]ther relevant considerations are the length of time the regulation has been in effect, the reliance placed on it, the consistency of the Commissioner's interpretation, and the degree of scrutiny Congress has devoted to the regulation during subsequent re-enactments of the statute." Id.
In accordance with these standards, we analyze 26 U.S.C. § 6404(e) and the Treasury Regulation implementing it, 26 C.F.R. § 301.6404-2.
Section 6404(e), now entitled "Abatement of interest attributable to unreasonable errors and delays by Internal Revenue Service," was added as part of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-514, § 1563(a), 100 Stat. 2085, and was last revised in 1996 by the Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2, Pub. L. No. 104-168, § 301, 110 Stat. 1452 (1996).