SCANLON WHITE, INC.,
[…] Section 6404(e)(1) authorizes the Commissioner to abate the interest on--
(A) any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any unreasonable error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service (acting in his official capacity) in performing a ministerial or managerial act, or
(B) any payment of any tax described in section 6212(a) to the extent that any unreasonable delay in such payment is attributable to such an officer or employee being erroneous or dilatory in performing a ministerial or managerial act.
The first sentence of § 6212(a) states, "If the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitles A [income taxes] or B [estate, gift, and generation-skipping taxes] or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 [excise taxes], he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer . . . ." Thus, the reference to § 6212(a) in § 6404(e)(1)(B) unambiguously limits the application of that subparagraph to income, estate, gift, generation-skipping, and certain excise taxes, which are the taxes described in § 6212(a).