CLEARONE COMMUNICATIONS, INC., a Utah corporation, and EDWARD DALLIN BAGLEY, | |
[…] unqualified warranty that its financials were accurate, and therefore no
misstatement exists to serve as a basis of rescission. It also contends that the
elements of rescission were not satisfied on summary judgment because genuine
issues of material facts exist as to (1) knowledge of the misstatement, (2)
materiality of the misstatement, (3) reasonable reliance on the misstatement and
the estoppel defense to reliance, and (4) the innocence of misstatements; thereby
defeating rescission.
Rescission of an insurance contract is governed by Utah law. Under §
31A-21-105 of the Utah Code, "[N]o misrepresentation or breach of an
affirmative warranty affects the insurer's obligations under the policy unless: (a)
the insurer relies on it and it is either material or is made with intent to deceive;
or (b) the fact misrepresented or falsely warranted contributes to the loss." Utah
Code Ann. § 31A-21-105(2) (1994).
In interpreting these elements, a Utah appellate court has construed the
"misrepresentation" term to contain a scienter element. Derbidge v. Mutual
Protective Ins. Co., 963 P.2d 788 (Utah Ct. App. 1998). Misrepresentation is